Our Montana Civil Rights Lawyer Is a Tireless Advocate for You
[…] Failing to provide evidence of damages, in some instances, can waive or prevent you from recovery. Every case is different. Our civil rights lawyer at Procter Law is a zealous advocate who will recover the maximum amount of damages for you, under the law. Call Procter Law today at (406) 294-8915 to arrange a consultation with our experienced attorney.

CONTACT US

  • Can I be retaliated against for filing a lawsuit?

    No—legally you cannot be retaliated against for filing a discrimination lawsuit. Pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 49-2-301, it is unlawful for a party to “discharge, expel, blacklist or otherwise discriminate” against an individual who has “filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding ….” If you believe you are being retaliated against for filing a discrimination claim or testifying in one, contact our civil rights attorney at Procter Law right away. She will advise you about your options for stopping retaliation.

  • What is the process for filing a civil rights lawsuit?